Product Information

Hoishi provides several different types of optical and copper transceivers, all built to MSA (Multi Source Agreement) standards each with different parameters for distance range specifications, designed for different applications, data rates, wavelengths and connections. Transceivers range from 100BASE-FX to 100Gb and cover optical and copper transceivers such as GBIC, SFP, Xenpak, X2, XFP, SFP+, QSFP+ and CFP.

The Form Factor

GBIC

Gigabit Interface Card. First generation transceivers with SC fibre connectors commonly used with Gb Ethernet and fibre channel, also available for CWDM with wavelength/channel options.

Xenpak

Larger form transceivers with capability of data rates up to 10Gb/s, with a range of a few metres up to 80km. DWDM and CWDM wavelengths/channel options.

X2

Transceivers with the capability of data rates up to 10Gb/s, with a range of a few metres up to 80km. DWDM and CWDM wavelengths/ channel options.

XFP

Transceivers with the capability of data rates up to 10Gb/s with a range of a few meters to 80km. DWDM and CWDM wavelengths/channel options, including tuneable DWDM options.

SFP+

Transceivers with capability of data rates from 8Gb/s to 16Gb/s, with range of a few meters up to 80km. DWDM and CWDM wavelengths/ channel options. Full range of DAC/Twinax cables available.

QSFP+

Quad small form factor pluggable transceivers, capable of data rates up to 40Gb/s. Range of passive DAC cables and AOC cables available.

CFP/CFP2

Transceivers with capability of data rates up to 100Gb/s, with range of up to 10km. Suitable for use in datacenters, metropolitan area networks, DWDM systems, IP switches and storage area networks.

QSFP28

Quad small form factor pluggable transceivers, capable of data rates up to 100Gb/s. Also a range of passive DAC cables and AOC cables available.

SFP

Small form factor pluggable transceivers, resulting in increased density, capable of data rates up to 8Gb/s, available in 850nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm, bi-directional option (1310nm/1490 or 1310nm/1550nm), and DWDM and CWDM wavelengths/channel options. Distances range up to 160km.

The Distance

Hoishi provides four common distance ranges within each transceiver form factor. Depending on the application, hardware and fibre, greater reaches can be achieved.

SX/SR

Short haul with a range of up to 2km.

LX/LR

Long haul with a range of up to 10km. We are also able to provide long haul with enhanced lasers capable of 40km.

EX/ER

Extended reach with range of up to 40Km with GBIC/SFP as well as with 10Gb/s transceivers.

ZX/ZR/EZX

Extended reach with range up to 160km with GBIC/SFP and 80km with 10Gb/s transceivers.

The Temprature

Most Hoishi transceivers are available in :

E-Temp

(-5C to +85C) range.

I-Temp

(-40C to +85C) range

C-Temp

(0C to +70C) range

The Diagnostics & Monitoring

The digital diagnostics (DOM, DDM) function is available on parts that require it. Digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions are also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM). This feature gives users the capability to monitor the real-time parameters, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature; laser-bias current and transceiver supply voltage.